简体版 繁體版 Hindi日本語한국어FrancaisIndonesiaРусский
Login Sign Up

family in Chinese

[ 'fæmili ]   Pronunciation:
plural: families   
How to pronounce "family"Synonyms of "family""family" in a sentence"family" meaning
TranslationMobile
  • n.
    1.家,家庭;〔集合词〕家庭成员,家属,子女;亲属。
    2.氏族,家族,亲族。
    3.〔美国〕阁员,(特指国务部的)同僚;派别。
    4.门第,家系;〔英国〕门阀,名门。
    5.人种,种族,民族。
    6.系;族;科;【语言学】语族。
    7.〔美俚〕(黑手党等犯罪集团的)行动小组。
    Phrases

    adj.
    家庭的,家族的。 a family likeness 亲属之间的相似,隐约的相似。
Examples
  • Her family had of late exceedingly fluctuated .
    她家里最近连起风波。
  • You can bet the family jewels on it .
    你可以用全部值钱的家当来打赌。
  • Don't be nervous, just the immediate family .
    不要紧张,都是自己人。
  • He was adopted into a respectable family .
    他被一家有声望的人家收养。
  • Every family in our village has grain to spare .
    我们村没一家没余粮。
  • He died with his family all around him .
    他临终时全家人都守在身旁。
  • The condition of her family was not improving ..
    她的家境仍无转机。
  • News of his death was cabled to his family .
    他的死讯被电告他的家属。
  • Your own family might in time relent .
    你自己的家庭总有一天会变温和。
  • There are so many poor branches of my family .
    我家那头有许多穷亲戚。
  • More examples:  1  2  3  4  5
English
    Noun
  • primary social group; parents and children; "he wanted to have a good job before starting a family"
    Synonyms: family unit,

  • people descended from a common ancestor; "his family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower"
    Synonyms: family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, sept, phratry,

  • a collection of things sharing a common attribute; "there are two classes of detergents"
    Synonyms: class, category,

  • a social unit living together; "he moved his family to Virginia"; "It was a good Christian household"; "I waited until the whole house was asleep"; "the teacher asked how many people made up his home"
    Synonyms: household, house, home, menage,

  • (biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more genera; "sharks belong to the fish family"

  • an association of people who share common beliefs or activities; "the message was addressed not just to employees but to every member of the company family"; "the church welcomed new members into its fellowship"
    Synonyms: fellowship,

  • a loose affiliation of gangsters in charge of organized criminal activities
    Synonyms: syndicate, crime syndicate, mob,

  • a person having kinship with another or others; "he''s kin"; "he''s family"
    Synonyms: kin, kinsperson,

What is the meaning of family in Chinese and how to say family in Chinese? family Chinese meaning, family的中文family的中文family的中文,translation, pronunciation, synonyms and example sentences are provided by ichacha.net.